Jump to content

Mayor of spawn: Difference between revisions

From CommunityCraft SMP
m Changed formatting, fixed minor grammatical errors
Kyew (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 6: Line 6:
The vote is then posted into the discord server, for 24-48 hours, any member of the discord server votes for their preferred candidate, after the vote ends, whoever wins becomes the new mayor of spawn!
The vote is then posted into the discord server, for 24-48 hours, any member of the discord server votes for their preferred candidate, after the vote ends, whoever wins becomes the new mayor of spawn!
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+Mayors of CC Zero
!Mayor
!Mayor
!Terms served
!Terms served
Line 25: Line 25:
|3/4
|3/4
|August 31, 2024 - September 29, 2024
|August 31, 2024 - September 29, 2024
|Robin was the second mayor of community craft (season 0)! she gained popularity after being a trusted player both by the admin/mod team and other players, after becoming a consistent player,
|Robin was the second mayor of CommunityCraft (Season Zero).
she became a familiar a face to regular and new players! her term was cut short by the start of the shattering
She gained popularity after her promotion to Trusted, for being a consistent player, becoming a familiar face to both new and old players.
spiral, being banned from the server.
Her term was cut short by the start of The Shattering.
|-
|moonrabbit704
(Moon
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|

Revision as of 19:52, 16 May 2025

What is the mayor and what is the voting process?

The mayor of spawn is a role taken up by one of the members of the community. The mayor of spawn is voted for roughly every month, so each term lasts four weeks.

The Mayor selection process takes around a couple of days to a week. all the candidates create their manifesto, which are posted in the community craft discord server, a live debate is scheduled where residents of spawn have the chance to get their burning questions answered!

The vote is then posted into the discord server, for 24-48 hours, any member of the discord server votes for their preferred candidate, after the vote ends, whoever wins becomes the new mayor of spawn!

Mayors of CC Zero
Mayor Terms served

(in total)

Time served Notes
Moonrabbit704

(Moon)

2 Moon was the first mayor of CommunityCraft (Season Zero).

She was a favoured candidate, and won by a landslide. She was an excellent mayor, who created many new jobs and always helpful and kind to new players, and a beloved member of the community!

BlueRobinn

(Robin)

3/4 August 31, 2024 - September 29, 2024 Robin was the second mayor of CommunityCraft (Season Zero).

She gained popularity after her promotion to Trusted, for being a consistent player, becoming a familiar face to both new and old players. Her term was cut short by the start of The Shattering.

moonrabbit704

(Moon